Privacy Policy

Collection of personal information

In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide certain personal information
elements to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to deliver the necessary information
and/or communications in connection with such transactions. These are necessary for our business
process execution, including delivery of notices, customer or channel partner and/or third party
vendor relationship management, new launches and events, planning purposes in connection with
future rojects, including promotional events with our Affiliates and channel partners.

What kind of personal information we collect

We will need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected
by us may include, (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. Contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification documents, gender,
    nationality, mailing address, phone number(s), fax number and email address(es);
  2. The status of the information and services related to the Asia-Pacific Tambuli Awards 2018
    you have acquired from us or have subscribed to;
  3. How you use the information and services provided by the Asia-Pacific Tambuli Awards 2018;
  4. Your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings of theAsia-Pacific
    Tambuli Awards 2018 which would suit you best;
  5. Information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of
    participating in surveys, competitions, contests, lucky draws or promotional offers; and/or
  6. CCTV or camera visual recordings when you visit our office premises or participate in any of our events.

When do we collect our personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  1. Communicate with us (for example when you contact us for any enquiries, including by calling our team);
  2. Submit your information when registering for your entries either by mail/online;
  3. Register your interest or subscribe for information to our publications (e.g. newsletters, and e-blasts);
  4. Participate in any of our surveys, competitions, or promotional offers;
  5. Respond to any marketing materials we send out;
  6. Commence a business relationship with us (applicable to channel partner or third party vendors);
  7. Visit our offices; and/or
  8. Provide feedback to us (e.g. via our website, social media accounts, or in hard copy).

Other than personal information obtained from you directly (as detailed above), we may also obtain
your personal information from third parties we deal with or who are connected with you and from
such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to
you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Purpose of collecting personal information

Personal data you provide will be processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes as applicable:

  1. The delivery of notices, information, events and the marketing of the Asia-Pacific
    Tambuli Awards 2018 to you;
  2. In order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract in relation
    to the entry for Asia-Pacific Tambuli Awards 2018;
  3. Such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service offered by us;
  4. Conducting marketing and customer profiling activities in connection with the
    Asia-Pacific Tambuli Awards 2018, and related events (e.g. adobo-Tambuli Asia-Pacific
    Conference 2018, etc.);
  5. Our internal record keeping;
  6. Enabling us to send you information by email, telecommunication means (telephone
    calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by our
    Affiliates, that we think may interest you;
  7. To establish and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
  8. To process any communication you send us (e.g. answering any queries and dealing with any customer
    service complaints and feedback);
  9. To provide you with the information you have requested; and/or
  10. To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our services.

Failure to supply personal information

The failure to supply such personal information as may be needed may:

  1. Result in us being unable to provide you with the notices, and/or services requested;
  2. Affect our ability to effect the necessary processes relating to the supply of our services; and/or
  3. Result in us being unable to update you on our latest information, services, promotions, events and/or launches.

Disclosure of your personal information

Personal data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide
or disclose your personal information to the following categories of parties:

  1. Companies and/or organizations that act as our agents, contractors and/or service providers;
  2. Our channel partners and Affiliates for purposes that are related to the purpose for collecting and using your
    personal information;
  3. Other parties in respect of whom you have previously given your express consent;
  4. Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and/or
  5. Companies and/or organizations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions
    and providing you with services that you have requested or subscribed for.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and/or an
Affiliate’s services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where
otherwise requested or notified by you.
Please note that we will disclose your personal information only where you have subscribed for
particular services of products which require such disclosure and/or where your consent has been obtained.

Personal data Integrity

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information collected, used or
disclosed is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

Personal data security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse,
modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to
destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

Data transfer and sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or
providing any service on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal information to another
Affiliate within or outside the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of
security safeguards. (This is for PayPal and/or Payment Requirements)

Access and Correction

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, we may on a written request received from you, provide
you with reasonable access to contents of your personal data that we process and consider a request
for rectification or erasure of that data from our system for valid reasons.